Archive for the 'Custom Molded Shoes' Category

Published by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes in Riviera Beach Florida on 30 Jun 2009

Shoes for Diabetics

Shoes for DiabeticsWearing the right shoes is especially important for diabetics because diabetes increases the risk for developing foot problems that can lead to health complications.

If you have diabetes, you may experience blisters, calluses and ulcers. Proper shoes can help prevent these problems. Our footwear professionals at Right Way Custom Molded Shoes Inc. of Riviera Beach, Florida can help you choose the right shoes to prevent problems from developing.

The right shoes for diabetics shall meet the following requirements:

  • Relieve pressure on the feet- Too much pressure on the foot can lead to skin breakdown or ulcers. Shoes that fit too tightly or have rigid stitching can cause pressure. So can any bones that stick out on the feet.
  • Properly fit the shape of feet- Some conditions can change the shape of feet, such as loss of fatty tissue, hammer toes, or loss of a toe. Wearing shoes that fit and support the feet, if you have any of these conditions, can help relieve pain and avoid further damage.
  • Reduce shock and shear- Shoes for diabetics shall reduce the downward pressure (shock) on the bottom of the feet, as well as the sideways movement of feet within the shoes (shear).
  • Limit motion of joints- Limiting the motion of certain joints in the feet can often reduce swelling, relieve pain, and make the feet more stable and functional.

Taking good care of your feet means making sure you have the right shoes for diabetics. Whether you have been recently diagnosed or have had diabetes for many years, the proper shoes can help you walk in comfort and prevent serious foot problems. Our custom molded shoes for diabetics are manufactured according to your needs, which means you make the type of shoes, modifications, and inserts that are right for you. Shoes for diabetics are only good if they are taken care of well.

Shoes for diabetics made by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes Inc. are really comfortable shoes and are made according to the latest findings of biomechanics of walk and principles of healthy shoes wearing. Construction of footwear and materials used in it guarantee maximal comfort during long-lasting standing and walking.

Send us an Email or Contact us for more information about our line of custom molded shoes, orthotics and footwear products. We will promptly answer all your inquiries and help you find the optimal treatment for all your feet care needs.

Rush service is available for delivery of custom molded shoes (shipped 3 working days from date order confirm) 

Published by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes in Riviera Beach Florida on 26 May 2009

Rheumatoid Arthritis Shoes

Rheumatoid Arthritis ShoesRheumatoid Arthritis (RA) is a systemic autoimmune disease that attacks the body’s joints. A high percentage of the people with Rheumatoid Arthritis eventually develop symptoms related to the foot or ankle. Usually, symptoms appear in the toes and forefeet first, then in the hindfeet or the back of the feet, and finally in the ankles.

People with Rheumatoid Arthritis can control their pain and the disease with medication and exercise. Your doctor may also prescribe special Rheumatoid Arthritis Shoes.

If your toes have begun to stiffen or curl, you should wear Rheumatoid Arthritis shoes with an extra deep toe box providing a roomy fit as pressure points in a shoe’s fit can be excruciating for already tender arthritic feet. You may also need to use a soft arch support with a rigid heel. An adjustable strap shoe may be preferred to a lace-up style. Another option is to fit a lace-up shoe with a no-tie lacing system. 

A shoe with a rocker bottom outsole can help reduce stress to the ball of the foot where pain and discomfort are often present. While some cushioning can be present, effective Rheumatoid Arthritis shoes should prioritize support over cushioning. Proper arch support and progressive shock absorption decrease foot joint strain, thus helping to prevent new damage and subsequent new inflammation. In more severe cases, you may need to use a molded ankle-foot orthotic device, canes, or crutches.

A team of pedorthists and footwear specialists at Right Way CMS Inc. of Riviera Beach, Florida will work with your doctor to help you relieve pain caused by foot problems, we are willing to assist our clients with their custom molded footwear because it is important that you wear comfortable Rheumatoid Arthritis shoes.

Send us an Email or Contact us for more information about our line of custom molded shoes, orthotics and footwear products. We will promptly answer all your inquiries and help you find the optimal treatment for all your feet care needs.

Rush service is available for delivery of custom molded shoes (shipped 3 working days from date order confirm) 

Published by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes in Riviera Beach Florida on 15 May 2009

Prosthetists

ProsthetistsA prosthetist is a healthcare professional who makes and fits artificial limbs (prostheses) for patients with disabilities. This includes artificial legs and arms for patients who have had amputations due to conditions such as cancer, diabetes, or injury.

At Right Way Custom Molded Shoes Inc. of Riviera Beach, Florida we work to make personal care and professional fabrication and fittings available for all patients who need orthotic or prosthetic services, and we are aware for the patient’s ultimate benefit, it’s important to have a prosthetist capable of fitting patients with a quality prostheses.

Proper prosthetic treatment results in the creation of a customized device that takes into account the unique shape, amputation level (above or below knee or elbow), physical condition and activity level of each patient in order to facilitate the highest possible degree of function and mobility.

Our prosthetists are responsible for aligning and modifying the devices, evaluating our clients’ specific needs, and teaching patients how to care for the prosthetic or orthotic device. As part of their job, prosthetists assess, design, fabricate and fit custom orthopedic braces and artificial limbs to help individuals with disabilities of all ages live more active, independent lives. The prosthetist also works directly with the physician and representatives of other allied health professions in the rehabilitation of the physically challenged.

The prosthetists at Right Way Custom Molded Shoes Inc. are willing to work with you to design or select a prostheses that will best suit your needs. Your prosthesis will be fabricated by our prosthetist and technicians at our facility and you will receive training in the use and care of your prostheses.

Send us an Email or Contact us for more information about our line of custom molded shoes, orthotics and footwear products. We will promptly answer all your inquiries and help you find the optimal treatment for all your feet care needs

Published by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes in Riviera Beach Florida on 06 May 2009

Custom-made Orthopedic Shoes

custom-made orthopedic shoesDegenerative disorders of the foot often are painful during standing and walking. It is assumed that, because of bone deformity, callus, and deformity of the plantar pads, the plantar pressure distribution changes.

Prescription of orthopedic shoes for patients with degenerative disorders of the foot is based on the hypothesis that excessive pressure under the foot causes pain. Custom-made orthopedic shoes significantly decrease perceived foot pain by at least 23%, and significantly reduce plantar pressure under all foot regions by at least 9%.

Custom-made orthopedic shoes assist with numerous ailments and conditions. These are some of the benefits, features and contribution they could make:

  • Anatomical arch support for stress reduction, better balance.
  • Add-On gel pads for customized comfort.
  • Cushioning foam for maximum relief of pressure-points.
  • Deep contoured heel cup cradles the heel, reduces pressure.
  • Air cushion protects heels and adds spring to your step.

Right Way Custom Molded Shoes Inc. of Riviera Beach, Florida offers the highest quality custom-made orthopedic shoes as well as a wide selection of the world’s finest footwear in men’s, women’s and children’s styles. Our custom-made orthopedic shoes are developed with the guidance of leading pedorthists, podiatrists and biomechanical engineers.

Send us an Email or Contact us for more information about our line of custom molded shoes, orthotics and footwear products. We will promptly answer all your inquiries and help you find the optimal treatment for all your feet care needs.

Published by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes in Riviera Beach Florida on 06 Apr 2009

Pedorthist

pedorthistIn order to become a pedorthist, someone must usually study anatomy, physiology, and biomechanics to learn about how the body moves and which conditions affect the feet and lower legs.

A pedorthist is a medical professional who specializes in the use of footwear and supportive devices to address conditions which affect the feet and lower limbs. Besides teaching people how to apply corrective footwear and orthotic devices to patient care, pedorthists also provide services to many professional athletes to help them select the most efficient and suitable footwear for their sports and body types.

Using proper footwear can be vital for people with conditions like diabetes, to ensure that their feet are supported and comfortable as it is critical for the feet and lower legs. Pedorthics devices can also be used to increase mobility for people with disabilities, and to handle specific circumstances like partial foot amputations. Therefore, the services of a pedorthist can be valuable in the treatment of a wide range of conditions. For better results, pedorthists usually work along with a podiatrists, physical therapists or foot care specialists to help patients live active, healthy lives.

Right Way Custom Molded Shoes Inc. of Riviera Beach, Florida counts on the continuous assistance of pedorthists that evaluate and design foot orthoses and shoes for patients requiring protective support or correction due to muscle/bone impairment, disease, or deformity.

Send us an Email or Contact us for more information about our line of custom molded shoes, orthotics and footwear products. We will promptly answer all your inquiries and help you find the optimal treatment for all your feet care needs.

Rush service is available for delivery of custom molded shoes (shipped 3 working days from date order confirm) 

Published by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes in Riviera Beach Florida on 06 Apr 2009

Women’s Diabetic Shoes

womens diabetic shoesRight Way Custom Molded Shoes Inc. of Riviera Beach, Florida has the stylish diabetic shoes for women you’re looking for. Our innovative shoes blend unique comfort features with a chic look.

Choose among the most fashionable shoes for diabetic foot conditions. From casual dress to athletic, to sandals, ensuring that you don’t have to sacrifice looking good for the sake of proper diabetic foot care. Feel good and look good with our women’s diabetic shoes variety of colors and styles that should fit most any need.

Our custom molded shoes are made features like added depth or even double added depth, supremely soft insoles, and often seamless inner construction that ensures your feet are able to get the circulation they need to stay comfortable. Women’s diabetic shoes are designed with adjustable depth and/or width and moldable insoles that conform to your feet.

Made of soft, supple leather our women’s diabetic shoes shape to the contours of the foot for customized fit and comfort. Our women’s diabetic shoes are made to protect the feet of people with a high risk of infection, nerve damage, poor circulation and Diabetic Neuropathy. With our affordable women’s diabetic shoes you can be sure your feet will have the comfort they crave and you’ll have the quality you deserve.

Send us an Email or Contact us for more information about our line of custom molded shoes, orthotics and footwear products. We will promptly answer all your inquiries and help you find the optimal treatment for all your feet care needs.

Rush service is available for delivery of custom molded shoes (shipped 3 working days from date order confirm)

Published by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes in Riviera Beach Florida on 25 Mar 2009

Osteoarthritis Shoes

Osteoarthritis ShoesPatients with osteoarthritis may benefit from the use of orthotics to correct inequalities in leg length, and the use of shoes with cushioned insoles which decrease shock from impact.

If you have knee osteoarthritis, the shoes you wear may significantly affect your condition. After deep research it has been concluded that in terms of knee loading, which plays a role in the progression of knee osteoarthritis, osteoarthritis shoes that are flat, flexible, and allow natural foot motion are best. 

The types of shoes worn by people with knee osteoarthritis should be evaluated more closely in terms of their effects on the disease. Specialized osteoarthritis shoes are designed to decrease dynamic loads at the knee therefore they are a promising therapy for osteoarthritis.

To minimize the stress on the joints choose well-cushioned shoes. Go for osteoarthritis shoes with lace-up fastenings or an adjustable strap: they keep the heel in place and stop the toes being pushed to the front of the shoe. Your feet should keep their natural shape when in osteoarthritis shoes. There should be a centimetre between the end of your longest toe and end of shoe. They should also be roomy enough to accommodate any swelling, so go for a wide, deep pair.

Your podiatrist can advise you on the best type of osteoarthritis shoes to wear for your exact problem. If you develop hallux valgus (where your big toe drifts towards your second toe), for example,  your podiatrist may recommend a shoe with a stiff sole. This relieves pain by reducing the movement of the big toe. In some cases, a shoe with a slight heel raise may be more comfortable.

Osteoarthritis shoes with orthoses, which are special shoe inserts that help re-distribute the pressure as you walk can also help you ease the pressure on the affected joints, and therefore reduce the pain and inconvenience. They’ll help you walk in such a way that alleviates the pain in your joints.  Insoles and osteoarthritis shoes offer great potential, as simple, inexpensive-treatment strategies for knee osteoarthritis.

At Right Way Custom Molded Shoes Inc. we are dedicated to provide the highest quality of custom footwear including osteoarthritis shoes, which are a promise to help you relieving your symptoms.

Send us an Email or Contact us for more information about our line of custom molded shoes, orthotics and footwear products. We will promptly answer all your inquiries and help you find the optimal treatment for all your feet care needs.

Rush service is available for delivery of custom molded shoes (shipped 3 working days from date order confirm).

Published by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes in Riviera Beach Florida on 17 Mar 2009

Orthopedist

OrthopedistAn orthopedist practices a branch of medicine concerned with the correction or prevention of deformities, disorders, or injuries of the skeleton and associated structures such as tendons and ligaments. An orthopedist often treats foot problems, but many other problems as well.

Orthopedists diagnose, treat, provide rehabilitation recommendations and help prevent problems that emanate from any of the aforesaid body structures. They care for patients of any age, including children born with musculoskeletal deformities and even older people with arthritis.

Many orthopedists specialize in certain aspects of the body. It is not unusual to find specialists in hands, feet and ankles, the spine, hip or knee. As specialists in foot problems they can either be orthopedic surgeons who have specialized in the treatment of foot and ankle disorders, or a podiatrist. A podiatrist is a doctor who has gone to a podiatry school to train in the treatment of foot and ankle disorders.

Orthopedic surgeons and podiatrists are footcare specialists that prescribe shoes to relieve sensitive areas of the foot; redistribute weight-bearing evenly; reduce pressure points; minimize shearing and friction; improve balance; speed post-surgical rehabilitation; and enhance ambulation, and at Right Way Custom Molded Shoes Inc. of Riviera Beach, Florida we are experts at making the best custom-molded shoes and delivering professional, thorough and courteous service.
 
In a poorly fitting shoe, the movement of the foot’s toes and joints are pushed and pressed and distorted. Custom-molded shoes are made to the exact contours of your foot, assuring you that the inside of your shoe accommodates every part of your foot. Spend your life in total comfort with our custom-molded shoes made according to the best orthopedists prescriptions.

Send us an Email or Contact us for more information about our line of custom molded shoes, orthotics and footwear products. We will promptly answer all your inquiries and help you find the optimal treatment for all your feet care needs.

Published by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes in Riviera Beach Florida on 10 Mar 2009

Men’s Diabetic Shoes

Mens Diabetic ShoesTake good care of your feet, wear men’s diabetic shoes made just for you by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes Inc. of Riviera Beach, Florida. Protecting the foot becomes essential for those living with diabetes and choosing the right shoe very important.

Many shoes designs incorporate hidden seams, usually inside the shoes and these rough surfaces can rub against the skin causing blisters. This is especially problematic when there is absence of feeling and if untreated may fester where the simplest tear becomes infected. 

Shoes should fit the foot with adequate width across the ball of the foot and extra depth in the toes box to accommodate the toes. The shoes should include an accommodative removable insole to support the foot and help spread pressure across the plantar area. High temperature thermoplastic materials are ideal for this purpose. Light weight footwear is an added bonus and seamless socks and stockings to keep moisture away from your feet. It will ensure safety. The following tips can assist you on what to look for when purchasing men’s diabetic shoes:

  • Make sure your men’s diabetic shoes have a high and wide toe box to prevent chafing and pinching that can harm the toes.
  • Your diabetic shoe should fit well. A diabetic shoe with adjustable closures such as hook-and-loop often provides the best fit, since you can make the fit larger or smaller as needed.
  • Do your shopping for men’s diabetic shoes in the afternoon when your feet have swollen up enough.
  • Diabetics are at a great risk for developing blisters, bleeding and lesions between the toes, so your diabetic shoe should be extra protective.
  • A diabetic shoe that is seamless will also take into the fact that your feet are extra sensitive.
  • Your diabetic shoe should have conforming removable insoles to give you extra support. You want removable insoles in your diabetic shoe so you can take them in or out as needed if you want a particular fit.

Consult your physician or podiatrist on a regular basis and ask about men’s diabetic shoes that best fits you. Right Way CMS Inc. of Riviera Beach, Florida designs men’s diabetic shoes for treatment of Diabetic Neuropathy. Wear our heat moldable, custom fit shoes. Extra-depth and widths available in soft leathers. Our men’s diabetic shoes allow use of diabetic inserts and orthotics.

Send us an Email or Contact us for more information about our line of custom molded shoes, diabetic and footwear products. We will promptly answer all your inquiries and help you find the optimal treatment for all your feet care needs.

Published by Right Way Custom Molded Shoes in Riviera Beach Florida on 10 Mar 2009

Orthotics Shoes

orthotics shoesThe human foot consists of 26 bones bound together by ligaments, supported by muscles and supplied with blood vessels and nerves. 

It is therefore subject to considerable strain and injury. The foot is one of the most vulnerable parts of the body, and inappropriate or poorly fitting footwear is one of the main contributing factors.

Because feet are the foundation of our body, orthotics shoes are designed to provide maximum bio mechanical support and comfort. You may be surprised at how easily they can provide relief to your problems of the legs and hips as well as other parts of your body because these shoes make your feet feel biomechanically correct or in perfect alignment.

With the proper support, most problems with the feet, and in many cases, legs and lower back, can be remedied. If you have experienced or are experiencing any type of discomfort, our orthotics shoes will certainly help you quickly, easily and painlessly as they properly align the body from the feet up.

Our orthotics shoes at Right Way Custom Molded Shoes Inc. of Riviera Beach, Florida provide optimally balanced force distribution across the feet, customized to the patient’s already existing pattern of standing/walking.  They are able to redistribute these pressures efficiently and take pressure off of areas which may be overburdened, as well as help align the bones of the feet, ankles and knees.

We have developed products that have set benchmarks for quality and precision. We also provide the very best orthotics shoes in variety and style as we make them with the requests and wishes of our patients in mind.  

Send us an Email or Contact us for more information about our line of custom molded shoes, orthotics and footwear products. We will promptly answer all your inquiries and help you find the optimal treatment for all your feet care needs.

« Prev - Next »